Early Maritime Shipping


 
 


-=[ A Maritime Record ]=-

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [Y] [Z] - [Bottom]

Name:                            Year:

-A-
Aberdeen                           1850
Abigail                            1620-1635
Ablemania                          1870
Abolus                             1811
Abraham                            1635
Abraham & Isaac                    1678
Abyssinia                          1872-1885
Acadian                            1846-1847
Acasta                             1826
Active                             1803
Adam Carr                          1850
Adamo                              1862
Addam                              1621
Adirondack                         1888
Admiral                            1852
Adolphine                          1854
Adriatic                           1879
Adventure                          1682-1684
Adventure Galley                   1727
Adventurer                         1732
Africa                             1631-1811
Agenora                            1848
Agnes                              1853
Ajax                               1849
Akin Alexander                     1811
Albania                            1846
Albany                             1728
Albatross                          1847
Aldebaron                          1826
Alesia                             1893
Alexander                          1772-1811
Alexander & Ann                    1730
Alexandria                         1878
Alexis                             1804
Algeria                            1878-1906
Algernon                           1811
Alhambra                           1846
Alice                              1635
Alithea                            1684
Allen                              1729
Aller                              1888
Alsatia                            1868-1891
Alvo                               1888
Amana                              1886
Ambrose                            1623-1630
America                            1635-1847
American                           1803-1870
Amicitia                           1848
Amity                              1640-1686
Anchoria                           1878-1879
Andrew Foster                      1851
Angel Gabriel                      1635
Angelique                          1848
Anglia                             1891
Anglo American                     1848
Ann                                1623
Ann and Margaret                   1767
Ann Galley                         1746
Ann Harley                         1849
Ann Maria                          1826
Antarctic                          1851
Antelope                           1682
Antoinette Marie                   1847
Arabia                             1854
Arbella                            1630
Ardent                             1803
Ark                                1633
Arkwright                          1831
Armagh                             1847
Arnold                             1856
Arragon                            1879
Ashburton                          1847
Asia                               1832
Assurance                          1635
Assyria                            1878-1879
Atlantic                           1804-1879
Atlas                              1879
Attica                             1834
Australia                          1878
Austrian                           1878



-B-
Bachelor of Leith                  1774
Baltic                             1826-1878
Baltimore                          1850-1869
Barbados Merchant                  1679
Barque James                       1834
Barufsia                           1870
Batavia                            1878-1879
Bavaria                            1847
Beaver                             1656
Begining                           1678
Belisarius                         1811
Ben Nevis                          1854
Bermuda                            1878
Bernicia                           1848
Betsy                              1803
Betty                              1878
Bever                              1656
Bilander Thistle                   1738
Billander Oliver                   1735
Billander Townshend                1737
Blessing                           1609-1703
Blundell                           1848
Bolivia                            1878-1879
Bona Nova                          1618-1624
Bona Venture                       1620
Bonaventure                        1620-1635
Bonny Bess                         1624
Bonny Besse                        1623
Bontekoe                           1656
Boston                             1847
Bothnia                            1878-1879
Bowditch                           1826-1839
Bremen                             1870
Bridgewater                        1860
Brighton                           1826
Britannic                          1914-1916
Britannic                          1929
Bristol Comfort                    1683
Bristol Factor                     1681-1682
Bristol Merchant                   1680-1685
Bristoll                           1676
Bristoll Factor                    1680
Britannia                          1731
Britannic                          1878-1888
Briton                             1774
Brotherhood                        1750
Brothers                           1751-1851
Brunswick                          1825
Bryan Abbs                         1850
Burgandy                           1837


-C-
Cachmire                           1886
Calabria                           1913
Caledonia                          1878-1879
California                         1878-1879
Cambria                            1847
Cameronia                          1927
Canada                             1826-1912
Caractacus                         1849
Carolina                           1774
Carolina Ann                       1826
Carondelet                         1878
Castilla                           1879
Catalonia                          1886
Caterina                           1872
Catharine                          1850
Catherine                          1737-1804
Celtic                             1911
Centurion                          1847
Ceres                              1804
Channing                           1848
Charity                            1622-1624
Charles                            1616-1685
Charles and Harriot                1804
Charles Crocker                    1851
Charles Henry                      1811
Charlie Bell                       1878
Charlotte Harrison                 1850
Charming Betsy                     1733
Charming Nancy                     1737-1738
Chesapeake                         1847
China                              1878
Christiania                        1896
Cincinnatus                        1826
Circassia                          1883
Citta di Milano                    1907
Citta di New York                  1905
Citta di Torino                    1902
City of Berlin                     1878-1888
City of Brussels                   1878-1879
City of Chester                    1878
City of Montreal                   1878
City of New York                   1878-1879
City of Para                       1888
City of Richmond                   1883
City of Washington                 1878
Clara Wheeler                      1850
Clarence                           1846
Claribel                           1878
Clyde                              1845-1888
Colon                              1878-1888
Colonial                           1851
Colonist                           1851
Columbia                           1826-1853
Columbine                          1852
Columbus                           1849-1878
Comfort                            1680-1685
Commerce                           1804
Concord                            1621-1683
Conqueror                          1685-1850
Constance                          1635
Constellation                      1851
Constitution                       1848
Corinthian                         1826
Coriolan                           1855
Cornelia                           1803
Cornwall                           1849-1879
Cortes                             1826
Countess of Sussex                 1765
Crawford                           1826
Creole                             1847
Criterion                          1826
Curling                            1774
Cushla Machree                     1849


-D-
Dalhouse Castle                    1826
Dank Caasliest                     1847
Danube                             1826
Daring                             1847
Darlington                         1882
David                              1635
David Hoadley                      1854
Davy                               1738
Dawn                               1826
De Louvre                          1849
Defence                            1635
Delaware                           1624-1686
Deliverance                        1609
Denmark                            1878-1879
Desire                             1686
Deutschland                        1870
Devonia                            1878-1879
Diana                              1618-1826
Diligence                          1804
Discovery                          1621
Doggerbank                         1847
Domenico                           1878
Dominique                          1866
Don Quixote                        1826-1828
Dona Maria                         1862-1901
Donan                              1871
Dorian                             1870
Doris                              1826
Dove                               1633-1634
Draetvat                           1657
Dragon                             1732-1749
Dromo                              1826
Dublin                             1826
Due Return                         1623-1624
Duisburg                           1866
Duncan                             1804
Duncan Ritchie                     1852
Duty                               1618-1624


-E-E.Z.                               1851
Eagle                              1803-1804
Eastern Branch                     1752
Eden                               1850
Edinburgh                          1752-1771
Edmund                             1854
Edward                             1803
Edwin                              1616-1624
Egbert                             1883
Egypt                              1878-1888
Eleanor Jane                       1846
Elena                              1872
Elisabetta                         1861
Eliza Barker                       1826
Elizabeth                          1621-1825
Elizabeth and Ann                  1716
Elizabeth And Mary                 1683
Elizabeth Ann and Catherine        1682
Elliot                             1749
Ellonor                            1621
Elsabeth                           1611-1620
Elzabeth                           1612-1620
Emilie                             1840
Emily Tobin                        1846
Emma Pearl                         1849
Emma Prescott                      1847
Emmigrant                          1852
Encrease                           1679
Endeavor                           1678-1826
England                            1878-1888
Erasmus                            1847
Erin                               1811-1878
Erin Go Bragh                      1851
Esperanca                          1903
Ethiopia                           1878-1888
Etruria                            1888
Eudocia                            1851
Europa                             1908-1920
Evanista                           1866
Evening Star                       1872
Expedition                         1678


-F-Factor                             1680
Falcon                             1617-1851
Fame                               1811
Fanie                              1847
Fanny                              1769-1849
Fellowship                         1639
Ferruccio                          1851
Fidelia                            1851
Flora                             1847
Florida                            1826-1828
Flower de Luce                     1650
Flower of Gelderland               1654
Flying Hart                        1621
Flyinge Hart                       1622
Fortitude                          1825
Fortunato                          1949
Fortune                            1621
Fox                                1738
France                             1847
Frances Henrietta                  1826
Francis                            1634-1826
Francis & Mary                     1684
Francis and Dorothy                1685
Francis and Elizabeth              1742
Francis B. Cutting                 1854
Francis Bonaventure                1620-1624
Frank Howard                       1872
Franklin                           1826-1827
Fredonia                           1866
Free Trader                       1847
Freemason                          1764
Freemen                            1682
Friends                            1826
Friends' Adventure                 1682
Friendship                         1636-1774
Furnessia                          1888
Furtherance                        1622-1624


-G-
G. Wichelhausen                    1848
Garland                            1619
Garonne                            1848
Gascogne                           1907
Geldersche Blom                    1654
Gem                                1872
Gem of New Haven                   1879
General Hamilton                   1831
General Harrison                   1848
General Werder                     1878
George                             1616-1804
George Canning                     1826
George Clinton                     1826
Georgic                            1929
Germania                           1907
Germanic                           1878-1903
Gessner                            1872
Gift                               1618-1624
Gildart                            1747
Gipsey Queen                       1851
Glasgow                            1738
Glausannox                         1878
Glenmore                           1849
Globe                              1716
God Speed                          1610
God's Gift                         1623
Golconda                           1811
Golden Hinde                       1682
Govenor Davis                      1847
Great Society                      1685
Greate Hopewell                    1623
Greyhound                          1677
Griffin                            1634-1749
Groton                             1831
Guglielmo                          1912
Guifte                             1622-1623
Guy Mannering                      1849


-H-
H. Trowbridge                      1849
Hannah                             1764
Harle 1                            1736
Harmonia                           1870
Harmony                            1811
Harvest                            1847
Harvey Hide                        1811
Haverford                          1921
Havre                              1852
Helvetia                           1878
Henrietta                          1754
Henry and Francis                  1685
Herald                             1826
Hercules                           1609-1624
Herder                             1878-1879
Herman                             1870
Herman Roosen                      1854
Hero                               1764
Hester and Hannah                  1682
Hibernia                           1811-1847
Hibernian                          1879-1896
Highflyer                          1854
Hohenzollern                       1874-1903
Holland                            1878-1879
Hollander                          1846
Holsatia                           1870
Homeric                            1901
Hope                               1733-1772
Hope & Esther                      1826
Hopewell                           1622-1803
Horatio                            1854
Howard                             1826
Hudson                             1826
Humboldt                           1868
Huntress                           1811-1843


-I-
Independance                       1803
India                              1892
Industrie                          1852
Infantry                           1850
Intrinsic                          1848
Isaac                              1749
Isaac Hicks                        1826
Isaac Wright                       1850
Isabella                           1854
Isabella Bath                      1846
Island                             1888
Italia                             1913
Italy                              1879


-J-
J. M. Beard                        1872
Jacob                              1624
James                              1621-1849
James Goodwill                     1727-1728
Jane                               1790-1804
Jane E. Williams                   1850
Jason                              1848
Jeannette                          1870
Jefferson                          1803
Jeffrey                            1682-1686
Johanna                            1866
John                               1685
John & Francis                     1611-1624
John and Sarah                     1682
John Barry                         1825
John Bell                          1849
John Boulton                       1872
John R. Skiddy                     1846
John Wells                         1826
John Wickliffe                     1848
Johann Smidt                       1848
Johnson                            1732-1747
Jonathan                           1609-1624
Joseph Howe                        1847
Josephine                          1827-1828
Joyce                              1730
Ju                                 dith-1739
Judy                               1688
Junius                             1846
Jupiter                            1811
Jupiter of Larne                   1775


-K-
Katherin                           1623
Katherine                          1855
Katherine Jackson Kelso            1849
Kent                               1677
Konig Albert                       1905-1911
Kroonprinz von Hanover             1847


-L-
La Bretagne                        1905
La Gascogne                        1907
La Loire                           1720
La Provence                        1911
Lady Hunter                        1826
Lady Milton                        1851
Lady Nugent                        1850
Lady Washington                    1803
Lamb                               1682-1685
Lancashire                         1847
Lapland                            1920
Larkins                            1849
Laura                              1860
Le De Spencer                      1774
Leeds                              1826
Leo                                1846
Leonida                            1854
Lessing                            1878
Letimbro                           1888
Libra                              1848
Live Oak                           1894
Liver                              1683
Lizzie Webber                      1852
Lombardia                          1902
London Merchant                    1619-1624
Lord Clive                         1887
Lord Delaval                       1852
Lorena                             1850
Louisa                             1826
Louvre                             1848
Lowther                            1774
Loyal Judith                       1732-1740
Lucania                            1898
Lucy                               1790
Lydia                              1743-1748
Lyon                               1609-1683


-M-
Maas                               1878-1888
Madonna                            1907
Magna Charta                       1774
Malta                              1868
Manchester                         1826
Marchioness of Bute                1850
Marchioness of Clydesdale          1852
Margaret                           1687-1803
Margaret and Mary                  1774
Margrett                           1619-1622
Margrett & John                    1620-1624
Maria                              1804-1929
Maria Duplex                       1811
Marianne                           1843
Marie of Wilmington                1804
Mariner                            1811-1850
Marmaduke                          1621-1624
Marmion                            1826
Mars                               1803
Martha                             1826
Mary                               1684-1854
Mary & James                       1610-1624
Mary and Ann                       1700
Mary and Hannah                    1774
Mary Ann Margett                   1610
Mary E. Pennell                    1878
Mary Margett                       1624
Mary of Fowey                      1682
Mary Patton                        1849
Mary Providence                    1622
Mary Simmons                       1908
Mary Wellington                    1811
Marygold                           1616-1624
Maryland Merchant                  1680-1685
Mayflower                          1620-1630
Mechanic                           1804
Merchant's Hope                    1635
Mercury                            1735
Merriland Merchant                 1684
Metoka                             1847
Milicete                           1846
Milly and Rachel                   1853
Mohawk                             1803
Molly                              1727-1741
Moltke                             1913
Monapia                            1851
Mongolian                          1903
Montana                            1878-1879
Montano                            1826
Montevideo                         1831
Montpellier                        1847
Mooltan                            1849
Moravia                            1888
Morning Star                       1683
Mortonhouse                        1728-1729
Muscliffe Galley                   1754
Myrtilla                           1765


-N-
Nacoochie                          1854
Nagel                              1878
Nancy                              1738-1849
Narraganset                        1848
Nassau                             1702
Nathaniel G. Weeks                 1851
Neckar                             1878
Nederwaard                         1847
Neptune                            1618-1826
Neustria                           1893
Nevada                             1878-1888
Nevis Merchant                     1680
New World                          1850-1862
New York                           1826-1845
Newmarket                          1774
Newport                            1888
Nicholas Biddle                    1848
Nina                               1492
Noah                               1610
Norma                              1872
Normandie                          1936
Norris                             1732


-O-
Obdam,                             1892
Oder                               1862-1878
Odessa                             1852
Oevenum                            1892
Ohio                               1845-1888
Olbers                             1836
Olinda                             1891-1895
Olympia                            1896
Olympic                            1911-1937
Oneida                             1847
Oregon                             1847
Orlando                            1811
Othello                            1888
Oudubon                            1847


-P-
P. Caland                          1878-1879
Panama                             1846
Panthea                            1826
Paraguay                           1870
Parsee                             1853
Parthia                            1878
Patience                           1609-1753
Patience and Judith                1716
Patria                             1914-1920
Patty                              1803
Paul                               1635
Pavonia                            1883
Pearl                              1879
Peartree                           1654
Peggy                              1753
Pekin                              1849
Pennland                           1888
Pennsylvania                       1732-1803
Pennsylvania Merchant              1731-1733
Pereboom                           1654
Pereire                            1878
Perseverance                       1811
Perth-A                            erth-Ambo
Perugia                            1913
Peter and Anthony                  1700
Philip                             1635
Philip Laing,                      1848
Phoebe Dunbar,                     1850
Phoenix,                           1633-1854
Pink                               1732
Pink Mary                          1733
Pink Plaisance                     1732
Pinta                              1492
Plain Joane                        1635
Planter                            1635
Plato                              1826-1847
Pleasant                           1732
Poictiers                          1850
Polly                              1774
Pommerania                         1878
Portland                           1803
President                          1804
Primrose                           1635
Prince De Joinville                1847
Princess Augustus                  1736
Princess Beatrice                  1878
Princess Sophia                    1847
Princeton                          1853
Prindsesse Alexandria              1878
Prins Maurits                      1888
Prinz Albert                       1868
Prinzess I                         rene
Progress                           1848
Prosperous                         1610-1679
Protection                         1811
Proteus                            1847
Providence                         1616-1683
Prudence                           1804
Purrington                         1827


-Q-Queen Elizabeth                    1738
Queen Elizabeth                    1939
Queen Mary                         1938
Quito                              1826


-R-
Rachel                             1803
Radius                             1811
Rajah                              1852
Ramona                             1908
Rappahonock                        1852
Rebecca                            1679-1685
Regulus                            1825
Resolution                         1680-1684
Return                             1623-1624
Rhaetia                            1888
Rhein                              1879
Rhynland                           1888
Richard                            1680-1688
Richard & Elizabeth                1733
Richard & James                    1680-1684
Richard and Mary                   1752
Riverdale                          1851
Robert & Alice                     1743
Robert and Alice                   1738
Robert Edwards                     1826
Robert Parker                      1847
Rockingham                         1774
Roderick Dhu                       1852
Rolina                             1851
Roman                              1826
Romanic                            1905
Rosa Standish                      1852
Roscius                            1847
Rose Standish                      1849
Rosina                             1888
Rotterdam                          1879-1888
Russia                             1878


-S-
S. A. Reed                         1872
S.S. Johan Jacob                   1847
Sabina                             1847
Safety                             1635
Saint Andre                        1659
Saldanha                           1856
Salier                             1882
Sampson                            1618-1619
Samuel                             1623-1737
Samuel and Mary                    1683
Sandwich                           1750
Santa Maria                        1492
Sara                               1611
Saracen                            1846
Sarah                              1624-1894
Sarah Hyde                         1854
Sarah Sands                        1848
Saratoga                           1878-1879
Sardinia                           1847
Sarmatian                          1903
Saturnia                           1928
Sawyer                             1855
Saxionia                           1906
Scandia                            1848
Scotia                             1868
Scythia                            1878-1879
Sea King                           1850
Seaflower                          1620-1624
Seaventure                         1609-1624
Senator                            1842
Seneca                             1879
Serpent                            1803
Severn                             1879
Shamrock                           1811
Sharon                             1845
Shield                             1677
Sicilia                            1896
Sicilian Prince                    1903
Silas Richards                     1826
Silesia                            1883
Silvanus Jenkins                   1826-1827
Sir Robert Peel                    1848
Snow Chance                        1756
Snow Fox                           1738
Snow George                        1803
Snow Louisa                        1752
Snow Louther                       1731
Snow Lowther                       1731
Snow Molly                         1737
Society                            1680-1685
Somerset                           1878
Sorelle                            1872
Southampton                        1622-1855
Southerner                         1846
Souvenir                           1851
Spain                              1878
Spartan                            1826
Speedwell                          1635
Spotted Cow                        1656
St. Andrew                         1734-1749
St. Andrew Gallery                 1737
St. Denis                          1850
St. George                         1677-1847
St. Michael                        1826
St. Michele                        1857
St. Patrick                        1845-1849
Star                               1825
Star of the West                   1850
Star of West                       1854
Starr                              1610-1624
State of Georgia                   1888
State of Indiana                   1878-1888
State of Nebraska                  1894
State of Nevada                    1878
State of Pennsylvania              1878
State of Virginia                  1878
Stephen                            1680
Stephen Whitney                    1845-1846
Strafford                          1803
Submission                         1682
Success                            1630-1679
Suevia                             1879
Superb                             1848
Supply                             1619-1726
Surrey                             1831
Susan                              1615-1804
Swallow                            1609-1685
Swan                               1609-1849
Switzerland                        1878
Sydian Monarch                     1888


-T-
T. Michaels                        1826
T. Trowbridge                      1849
Tacitus                            1836
Talbot                             1630
Tampico                            1826
Taormina                           1888-1921
Taorminia                          1920-1921
Tarolinta                          1847
Tay                                1840
Tcio                               1826
Telegraph                          1840
Temperance                         1620-1621
Tennessee                          1847
Teutonia                           1862-1868
The Queen                          1879
Thistle                            1738
Thistle of Glasgow                 1730
Thomas                             1635
Thomas & John                      1635
Thomas and Anne                    1681
Thorny Close                       1826
Thuringia                          1872
Titan                              1851
Titanic                            1912-1912
Toronto                            1845
Townsend                           1737
Transport                          1635
Trave                              1888
Treasurer                          1613-1624
Trial                              1630
Triall                             1618
Tribune                            1833
Trimmer                            1826
Truelove                           1622-1635
Tryall                             1610-1624
Two Sisters                        1738
Tyger                              1621-1624


-U-
Ulysses                            1774
Unicorne                           1680-1685
Union                              1774-1853
Unity                              1611-1679
Utopia                             1878


-V-
Vandalia                           1881
Vega                               1891-1892
Venus                              1803
Vesta                              1847
Victoria                           1851-1878
Victory                            1848
Vincenzo Florio                    1881
Vine                               1684
Vineyard                           1678
Virgin                           1679
Virginia Factor                    1690
Virtuous Grace                     1737
Vixen                              1849


-W-
W.A. Scholten                      1878
W.H. Harbeck                       1849
Wakema                             1846
Warsaw                             1845
Warwick                            1620-1624
Washington                         1850-1854
Webster                            1854-1855
Welcome                            1682
Weser                              1885
West Point                         1811-1849
Westminster                        1846
Whale                              1630
White Oak                          1811
Wieland                            1878
William                            1737-1851
William & John                     1618-1624
William & Mary                     1680
William & Thomas                   1618-1624
William and Francis                1630
William and Jane                   1804
William and Mary                   1853
William and Sarah                  1727
William Byrnes                     1826
William Tapscott                   1854
William Thompson                   1826
Willmott                           1766
Wilmington                         1803
Winter Gallery                     1738
Wisconsin                          1878-1879
Wyoming                            1878-1888


-Y-
York                               1826-1827
Yorkshire                          1847
Young William                      1679
Yssel                              1847
Yukon                              1901


-Z-
Zaretan                            1852
Zeeland                            1879
Zeno                               1849

Local Mesa, AZ USA weather

 [To Intro Page] [To Main Page] [The Cruise Lines] [Ports of Call] [Ocean Liner News] [Ship Stories] [Links]
 [Company Phone Book] [The Glossary] [The Art Gallery] [Desktop Themes] [Ships Security Office] [Goto Top]

 [Visit RMS Titanic] [Visit RMS Olympic] [Visit HMHS Britannic] [HMHS Britannic Gallery] [Email RobbieSoft]
This web page is Copyright © 2000-2002: By RobbieSoft - 10/21/2002